Privacy Policy

 

Contents

What does Thomas Ren Associates (t/a Thomas Ren Elite)do?

Data protection regulations/Identification

How do we share your personal information and who do we share it with?

How do we protect your personal data?.

Data retention.

What is our purposes for the data processing

What is our Legal basis for processing your data?

What are our legitimate business interests for holding your data?

Consent 

The other uses we will make of your data.

How & when we collect your personal information.

Disclosure of your personal information.

Transferring your personal information across international borders.

The lawful basis for the third-party processing. 

How we store & safeguard your personal data. 

Using our website – Internet based transfers. 

Your rights and your personal data. 

How to access, correct or delete the personal data we have on you?

How can you contact us?

Who are Thomas Ren Associates Ltd?

What does Thomas Ren Associates do?

Data protection regulations/Identification.

How do we share your personal information and who do we share it with?. 

How do we protect your personal data?. 

Data retention. 

What is our purposes for the data processing?

What is our Legal basis for processing your data?. 

What are our legitimate business interests for holding your data?. 

Consent 

The other uses we will make of your data:

How & when your personal information is collected. 

Disclosure of your personal information. 

Transferring your personal information across international borders. 

The lawful basis for the third-party processing will include:

How we store & safeguard your personal data.

Using our website – Internet based transfers. 

Your rights and your personal data. 

How can you contact us?. 

Changes to our Privacy Policy. 

 

 

 

Who are Thomas Ren Associates Ltd?

Thomas Ren Associates Limited (t/a Thomas Ren Elite) are a specialist recruitment services provider, and your details may be registered on our CRM. Thomas Ren Associates Limited is a company registered in England (company no.10610224) with its office at Fulham Green, Bedford House, London SW6 3JW 

What does Thomas Ren Associates do?

Thomas Ren Associates Ltd work both as ‘recruitment agency’ and ‘recruitment business’. We help candidates develop their careers, assessing their talents and matching them with potential opportunities and clients solve recruitment issues. In providing these services Thomas Ren Associates Ltd collects the following data type to allow it to undertake its legitimate business interests;

The data we collect to carry out our business activities can come directly from candidates and clients, from organisations such as, job boards, online CV libraries, LinkedIn and other social media as well as websites and personal and professional recommendations. 

Thomas Ren Associates does not sell its data to any third party.

Data protection regulations/Identification

Thomas Ren Associates Ltd is both the ‘Data Controller’ and ‘Data Processor’.

Thomas Ren Associates Ltd will keep information that is personal to you (such as your CV, your contact details, other personal information could include your nationality, skills set, educational history, experience and qualifications together with current employment details, past work history, future job preferences, employment / character references and other necessary notes) for as long as reasonably required in order to provide recruitment services to you which may include:

 

matching your details with current or future job vacancies

providing you with information about job vacancies

providing you with recruitment services

providing you with job alerts

answering enquiries, feedback and complaints

maintaining internal records

giving you information that you request from us and to improve our services

notifying you about changes to our services.

 

We work closely with third parties including companies within our Group, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, professional, payment and other services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, credit reference agencies, professional advisors. We may receive information about you from them for the purposes of our recruitment services and ancillary support services.

 

How do we share your personal information and who do we share it with? 


With your consent to prospective employers and clients in connection with the recruitment process for them to assess your job eligibility.

third parties where we have retained them to provide services that you or our client has requested. Some examples of these are; references, qualifications and criminal reference checking services, verification of the details you have provided from third party source, psychometric evaluation and/or skill tests; and

companies and individuals, we engage to perform business functions and services on our behalf. Such functions may include, for example, hosting our web servers, analysing data, providing legal, accounting and marketing services

We may also disclose your personal information:

to prevent or detect a crime;

if required to do so due to legal, statutory or regulatory obligations including accounting and taxation requirements; or

in relation to the transfer of Thomas Ren Associates’ assets due to an acquisition, merger, reorganisation or otherwise

 

How do we protect your personal data?

When we collect information about you, we also make sure that your information is protected from unauthorised access, loss, manipulation, falsification, destruction or unauthorised disclosure. This is done through appropriate technical and security measures.  You should, however, be aware that providing information over the Internet can never be guaranteed as being completely safe and if you choose to send such information to us via the Internet, you do so at your own risk.

Data retention 

We keep data in accordance with the guidance of GDPR. Where you send us your details, or a third party has obtained your consent, the CV and associated CRM records and files will be kept by Thomas Ren Associates Ltd unless you tell us otherwise. Where we have no further contact with you for over 5 years, your details will be removed from our systems.    

 

What is our purposes for the data processing?

We collect your personal information so that we can provide a service to you, including:

providing you with information about job vacancies and to assist you in finding a suitable position;

maintaining our business relationship with you,

providing you with recruitment services;

informing you of events, services and possible job opportunities

facilitating a relationship with you and our clients and performing administrative or operational functions;

 

What is our Legal basis for processing your data?

Our legal basis for the processing of personal data is our legitimate business interests, although we will also rely on contract interests, legal obligation and consent for other specific uses of data. We will rely on contract interests if we are negotiating or have entered into a placement agreement with you or your organisation or any other contract to provide services to you or receive services from you or your organisation. We will rely on legal obligation if we are legally required to hold information on you to fulfil our legal obligation.  For example, we have a statutory obligation to retain employee data and placement data, including details of taxation payments for 6 years from the end of our relevant financial year. We will in some circumstances rely on consent for uses of your data and in such circumstances Thomas Ren Associates Ltd will ask for your ‘Consent’.  Examples of when consent may be the lawful basis for processing includes permission to introduce you (a candidate) to a client.

What are our legitimate business interests for holding your data?

Our legitimate interests in collecting and retaining your personal data is because, as a Recruitment Business and as a Recruitment Agency, we introduce candidates to clients for permanent employment, temporary worker placements or independent professional contracts.  The exchange of personal data of our candidates and our client contacts is a fundamental, essential part of this process. To support our candidates’ career aims and our clients’ resourcing desires we require a database of candidate and client personal data. To maintain, expand and develop our business we need to record the personal data of prospective candidates and client contacts.

 

Consent

Should Thomas Ren Associates Ltd want or need to rely on consent to lawfully process your data we will request your consent orally, by email or by an online process for the specific activity we require consent for and record your response on our system.  Where consent is the lawful basis for our processing you maintain the right to withdraw your consent to this processing at any time.

 

The other uses we make of your data

To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer. We will use this information to administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes; to improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer; as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure; to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you; to make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our site about goods or services that may interest you or them.

To notify you about changes to our service

Thomas Ren Associates does not use automated profiling at this time. All our recruitment activities involve human decision-making during the process.

 

How & when your personal information is collected

Personal information may be obtained when you:

visit our website

submit an application or respond to an advert whether on our website or via a third party

upload your CV onto a job board, Linkedin or other social media networking site in relation to a vacancy we have been entrusted to fill for one of our clients

send your CV to one of our employees either directly or via a third party  e.g. connect with them on LinkedIn or similar professional networking sites, or discuss a recruitment opportunity with them.

Contact us by phone, email, SMS or other communication method

We also collect data when we:

Provide services to you or to a potential hirer or hirer of your services

Contact you with a view to provides services to you

We provide on-boarding Services to an employer of your services.

We may contact you with information about some of our other recruitment opportunities that we feel may be of interest to you and welcome you to update the information held by us about you.

 

 

Disclosure of your personal information

While providing our services we may need to disclose your personal information to other companies (including to trusted third parties) for the purposes for which it is primarily held or for a related or secondary purpose.

We may:

disclose or transfer your personal information to prospective employers/clients where you are interested in an available position and have given express permission that we may disclose it;

disclose your personal information to third parties who perform functions on our behalf and who also provide services to us, such as IT consultants carrying out testing and development work on our business technology systems, our book keeper and accountant disclose your personal information to third parties for the purposes of due diligence in the event of a proposed sale, merger, liquidation, receivership or transfer of assets;

in the event of a sale, merger, liquidation, receivership or transfer of assets disclose your personal information to third parties provided that they agree only to use your personal information for the purposes that you have provided it to us;

disclose aggregate statistics about our site visitors and candidates in order to describe our services to prospective partners, clients and other reputable third parties and for other lawful purposes – in such cases these statistics will include no personally identifying information.

We may disclose personal information, if required to do so by law, a court order or by a regulatory authority of competent jurisdiction or if we believe that such action is necessary to protect, defend or enforce the rights of Thomas Ren Associates.

 

Transferring your personal information across international borders

Where you apply for roles with employers/clients based outside the country from which you are applying, your personal information will be sent to that country. By submitting your personal information to us, you are agreeing to your personal details being transferred to offices outside of the country from where you are applying for roles and to prospective employers (that you have consented to) in those countries. 

 

The lawful basis for the third-party processing will include:

For legitimate business interests in processing your personal data, in most cases to fulfil their internal resourcing needs;

The satisfaction of their contractual obligations to us as our data processor;

For the purpose of a contract in place or in contemplation;

To fulfil their legal obligations.

 

How we store & safeguard your personal data

Safeguarding personal information and respecting confidentiality of your information is important Thomas Ren Associates Ltd. All information you provide to us is stored on secure servers with our business partners and they and we will take the necessary steps, including putting in place adequate technical and organisational measures, to protect your personal information. While we have security measures in place to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of personal information under our control we cannot guarantee that loss, misuse or alteration of personal information will not occur.

 

 

Using our website – Internet based transfers

The Internet is a global environment, using the Internet to collect and process personal data necessarily involves the transmission of data on an international basis. Therefore, by browsing our website and communicating electronically with us, you acknowledge and agree to our processing of personal data in this way. There are inherent risks in transmitting information across the internet. Thomas Ren Associates Ltd cannot guarantee that the personal information you submit will not be intercepted by others when it is submitted to us over the internet.

 

Your rights and your personal data

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

 

to ask for a copy of your information;

to ask for information to be corrected;

to ask for information to be erased or deleted;

to ask for us to limit or restrict processing;

to object to us processing your data, in particular where we use the data for direct marketing, including profiling for direct marketing purposes.  The right to object does not apply if we must process the data to meet a contractual or legal requirement;

to ask us to send you a copy in a digital format or ask for us to send it to another party.

 

If you want to review, verify, correct or request erasure of your personal information, object to the processing of your personal data, or request that we transfer a copy of your personal information to another party, please contact us in writing at info@thomasrenassociates.com. In order to comply with your request, we may ask you to verify your identity. We will fulfil your request by sending a copy of your personal data.

           

If you wish to make a complaint about then you have the right to make a complaint to a supervisory body which in the United Kingdom is the Information Commissioner’s Office. The ICO can be contacted through this link:  https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

 

How can you contact us?

Please contact us at info@thomasrenassociates.com if you have any questions, comments or requests.

 

Thomas Ren Associates Ltd

Bedford House

Fulham Green

London

SW6 3JW

 

Registered in England and Wales – Company Number: 10610224

Registered with Information Commissioner’s register of data controllers at www.ico.gov.uk – Registration Number: ZA243067

Changes to our Privacy Policy

This Policy was last updated on21/05/2018.

Privacy Policy, Cookie Control and Data Protection

This privacy policy sets out how Thomas Ren Associates Ltd [Thomas Ren; Thomas Ren Elite] uses and protects any information that you provide Thomas Ren Associates Ltd when you use this website.

Thomas Ren Associates Ltd is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then, you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Thomas Ren Associates Ltd may change this policy, but all details will be updated and found on this page. We advise you to check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. Continued use of this website or our services will constitute your acceptance of any new policy. This policy is effective from 1st August 2013.

 

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • Name and job title

  • Contact information including email address and telephone number

  • Demographic information such as; postcode, preferences, salary and interests

  • Other information relevant to either finding you job opportunities or finding your future candidate.

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service. In particular we gather this information for the following reasons:

  • Finding you relevant job opportunities or relevant candidates

  • To inform you of opportunities or candidates as they become available that are relevant to you and your requirements

  • Internal record keeping

  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.

  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address that you have provided. 

  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

  • We may release information relating to you to regulatory or law enforcement authorities.

 

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to our customer’s needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Google Analytics Advertising Features are used on our site to collect anonymous information regarding visitor age, gender, affinity and market segments. Visitors can opt-out of the Google Analytics Advertising Features used, including through Ads Settings, Ad Settings for mobile apps, or any other available means.

You may wish to use Google Analytics' currently available opt-outs for the web.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. However, declining cookies may prevent you from taking full advantage of our website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over the other websites. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can request that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes.

  • If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at admin@thomasrenassociates.com.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we are required by law to do so.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible at the address below. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Thomas Ren Associates Ltd
Bedford House

Fulham Green

London

SW6 3JW

 

Registered in England and Wales – Company Number: 10610224

Registered with Information Commissioner’s register of data controllers at www.ico.gov.uk – Registration Number:ZA243067